Germany

Germany is one of the au pair programs. Situated in the heart of Europe, Germany will surprise you with the cultural and natural diversity of its 16 different states.

In addition, it boarders no less than 9 countries making the rest of Europe at your disposal. As an au pair with so many opportunities right at your doorstep, your stay in Germany will be the experience of a lifetime.

Requirements

  • Between 18-26 years of age (due to visa requirements)
  • South African citizen
  • Unmarried with no children
  • Must be a non-smoker
  • Must have a genuine love for children and some babysitting experience
  • You need to be able to speak basic German. You will need a certificate of completion on a German course before your visa appointment as it will be partially in German
  • Driver's license not necessary but preferred

Program costs: R8.350

R500

Registration fee

R1.350

First payment - Payable upon submission of application

R2.000

Second payment - Payable upon confirmation of acceptance

R4.500

Final paymant - Payable upon placement with a host family

What to expect when you're there?

  • Live and work in exciting cities such as Berlin, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt, Heidelberg, Stuttgart or Munich
  • Free room and board
  • You will work a maximum of 30 hours per week
  • 24/7 Emergency Hotline in case of need for support after business hours
  • Approximately €350 (~R5.800) pocket money per month
  • Opportunity to attend a German language course
  • Regular au pair meetings during your stay

What is covered?

  • Your return flight tickets to and from Germany for a 1 year commitment
  • Medical insurance for the duration of the program
  • Free monthly public transportation ticket for the city of your placement or access to a car
  • Host family screening and selection by overseas agents
  • 2 days of paid vacation per month (4 weeks for a 12 month stay)
  • Free Au Pair training day

Not included in the package

  • Application for your passport and full unabridged birth certificate
  • Police clearance at your local police station
  • Before your match, you are required to get a general medical test done due to your host country's rules and regulations
  • If you are unable to speak German you need to do a Basic German course with a certificate of completion (A1 level)
  • Your visa fee payable at the German Consulate General (~R900)